Privacy Policy

October 2 2019

Puffling Privacy Policy

PUFFLING RECRUITMENT PTY LTD ACN 616 219 044 (“Puffling”, “us” or “we”) collects personal information that you voluntarily provide when applying or registering with Puffling or making a purchase on Puffling website: www.puffling.com.au (the “Website”)
By using the Website or our other services, you agree that we may collect, use and disclose your information in the manner described below and in accordance with the terms described in this privacy policy. Puffling reserves the right to change its privacy policy at any time, with or without notice to you, by posting an updated version of the policy on the Website. The amended privacy policy will apply whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.
Please note that some of the Website may be co-branded and offered in conjunction with websites and/or services provided by unrelated third parties. If you register for (or use) such service, the other party may also receive personal information collected in conjunction with the co-branded service. Other partners may also collect data about you. These parties have their own data protection guidelines, which are independent of this Privacy Policy.

1. Collection of personal information

You may visit and browse the Website, without us recording any of your personal information. However, our web servers may gather your IP address, device identifier, operating system or mobile network information, and this may be used by Puffling to assist us in diagnosing any problems, providing support services, or for research, evaluation and modification purposes. This information is gathered in aggregate only and cannot be traced by us to any individual user.
When you register or make a purchase from the Website and/or when you register to receive Puffling newsletter (“Newsletter”) or subscribe to the Puffling blog (“Blog”), we may collect Information that you voluntarily provide when applying or registering for access to the Website and/or the Newsletter and/or the Blog, which may include your name, your date of birth, your gender, your email- address, your home or work address, telephone number, as well as demographic information, such as your post code. Puffling also collects your IP address during registration.
We may also collect technical details of your computer system (including but not limited to the type and version of your browser, operating system, display resolution, JavaScript-settings and other items), referrer URL (the address of the site that has been accessed before) and URLs visited on the Website, the hostname of your computer (IP address), time and date of access, information about your interaction with the Website, including searches, your use of such search results, selections which you make, frequency with which you visit the Website, transaction related information, customer service usage, and other information related to your use of the Website.
When you visit our site, our server may send small data files known as 'cookies' and other technologies to your computer. When you revisit the Website, the cookies allow the site to recognize your browser. The cookies may also store your preferences and other information that will allow us to tailor and simplify your experience when using Puffling's services. Additional information may be collected if you choose to enter promotions or competitions.
Puffling may also ask for voluntary information from time to time. This information is not mandatory for you to provide and may only be used for our own marketing purposes.
When making a transaction on the Website, we will only disclose your credit card details to our bank and they will not be kept on file or in any form by Puffling.
In the case of customer enquiries by phone, email or in writing, we may collect further personal information from you to best resolve your query.

2. Use of personal information

Puffling will only use your personal information and the information we collect for the purpose for which it is collected, or such secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose, unless we disclose purposes in this Policy or at the time of collection. Except as stated in this Policy, Puffling will not use or disclose your personal information unless you consent to the disclosure, the disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce this Policy or it is permitted, required or authorised by or under law. In general, Puffling may use your personal information in the following ways:
To deliver and fulfil the services or carry out the transactions you have requested (including but not limited to purchases of Puffling products and delivery of the Newsletter).
Communications with you relating to the Website, such as service notices, reminders and administrative messages, as well as the Newsletter that may contain advertising for products and services of Puffling or third parties. These communications are considered part of your Puffling account. You may only opt out of receiving them by terminating your registration with Puffling.
Puffling may employ third parties to provide services on its behalf (such as for storage of data, IT services, mailing, customer service, marketing, billing, auditing and so forth), and may disclose your personal information to such third parties, which may include overseas recipients, in the course of delivering our products or services to you. By using the Website, you consent to the transfer of information to any of the various countries around the world in which we may operate or store information, which may include us using cloud-based technology and/or servers that may be located outside Australia. The access of such parties to your personal information will be limited to the data they need in order to deliver the service and/or products, and those third parties will be under contractual obligations to only use your personal information in connection with the services they perform for us, and not for their own benefit.
Puffling may also share information in order to obtain content from third parties, analyse usage patterns, provide demographic information, and other similar uses that will facilitate third party contacts in appropriate cases with parties selected by Puffling, as well as to prevent, investigate or take action regarding suspected fraud and other illegal activities as well as situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person or violations of Puffling’s terms of service.
Puffling may access and/or disclose your personal information if we, in our sole discretion, deem it necessary to: (a) comply with applicable laws, (b) respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal processes, or (c) establish or exercise our legal rights or to defend ourselves against legal claims. We may also provide the information which we collect to our successors and assigns in the event that we transfer, sell or dispose of all or any portion of our business and the information is relevant to that business segment.

3. Use of service by persons under the age of fifteen

Puffling Website is not intended for children under the age of 15. When a visitor indicates an age under 15, the registration process for Puffling website cannot be completed, and no personally identifying information is collected in conjunction with that attempted submission except that we retain e-mail addresses of such persons (and record of access attempts) for purposes of denying registration. Otherwise, we do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from visitors under the age of 15. Puffling collects, uses and discloses information on users under 15 in the same manner as it does for adults. If you are under the age of 15, you must obtain your parent's permission before disclosing any information on this site.

4. Security

Puffling works with secure data network protected with passwords. We use security measures in order to safeguard your identifying details. We also limit access to personal information to our and our affiliates' employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide our products and services, and they are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.
You must keep your account name, password and any other login data confidential and must not disclose it or share it with anyone.
You should protect your password and any unauthorised access to your computer. If you use a shared computer you must ensure that you sign out.
You agree and understand that information transmitted over the internet and provided to the Website can never be guaranteed as secure. Puffling will strive to protect your personal information from misuse, interference or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, however you accept that to the extent permitted by law, Puffling will not be held liable for any access to your personal information by any third party and you acknowledge that there are limitations for the security of data transmitted over the internet which are beyond the control of Puffling.

5. Access to and Correction of Information

You may contact Puffling at the below listed contact details to access, modify, correct or delete personal information controlled by us regarding your subscription. However, we may charge you a reasonable fee for this, or we may refuse to provide access if permitted by law to do so, in which case we will provide reasons for our decisions as required by law.
We may keep your personal information for as long as your subscription is active, or as needed. We generally delete closed account information and will de-personalise any logs or other backup information. However, we may keep certain information even after you deregister your account for record-keeping or archiving or if it is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes or prevent fraud or abuse.

6. Changes to this privacy policy

Puffling will occasionally update this privacy policy to reflect user feedback and changes in our services. We encourage you to review this policy at regular intervals in order to be informed of how we are handling your information. When we change this policy we will revise the 'effective date' field at the top of this document.

7. Questions

If you have any further queries relating to our privacy policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us at support@puffling.com.au If we are unable to resolve your complaint or concern, you are also entitled to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/.

8. Application of terms of service

This document is a part of Puffling’s Terms and Conditions and is subject to the provisions, which are set forth therein. Any capitalised term defined in the terms of service has the same meaning for purposes of this privacy policy unless otherwise indicated. 

9. Links to other sites

Puffling may provide links to websites outside of our site. These websites are not under our control and we are not responsible for conduct or practices regarding such websites. When you use a link to go to another website or service, this Policy does not apply. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that website and the applicable privacy policy.

10. Jurisdiction

This Privacy Policy, your use of the Website and any dispute arising out of this policy or your use of the Website are governed by the laws of New South Wales, Australia and you submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of New South Wales, Australia and courts authorised to hear appeals from such courts.